No. 93-4235.
[…] As such, it is subject to the Act.
Proposed rule 10D-105.009(11) reads:
If smoking is allowed in an enclosed shopping mall food court and is not specifically regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, then a violation of section 386.205, F.S., exists and shall be documented as: "Smoking permitted or designated in a prohibited area."
We agree with the hearing officer's conclusion that proposed rule 10D-105.011 enlarges the specific provisions of the law implemented. Section 386.207 of the Act allows parties subject to the Act to request an exemption from §§ 386.205 and 386.206 by application to the agency. The agency may grant exemptions "on a case-by-case basis where it determines that substantial good faith efforts have been made to comply or that emergency or extraordinary circumstances exist." Section 386.207(3), Florida Statutes (1993). The proposed rule provides that exemptions are justified as an emergency or extraordinary circumstance when compliance with the Act would result in greater hazard to public health than would result from granting an exemption.