No. 93-4235.
[…] Proposed rule 10D-105.009(8) enlarges the specific provisions of the law implemented and thereby constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Section 386.205(4) of the Act limits the designation of a smoking area to no more than one-half of the total square footage in any public place within a single enclosed area used for a common purpose. Section 386.205(3) of the Act exempts from calculation of that square footage "private office work space which is not a common area as defined in s. 386.203(6) and which is ordinarily inaccessible to the public." The proposed rule establishes a violation "[i]f single occupancy offices have not been counted in the calculation of the square footage of a designated smoking area where both smokers and nonsmokers routinely assigned to work at the same time and the doors of those offices are left open."