Garrison v. Bravo
[…] Where a conviction became final before the AEDPA took effect, as in the present case, the one-year limitations period for a federal petition starts on AEDPA's effective date, April 24, 1996. Preston v. Gibson, 234 F.3d 1118 1120 (10th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

Petitioner contends that 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d) does not bar his petition because "the laws of this State under the Anti-Waiver Act gives the Defendant a right to challenge his Constitutional Rights to Double Jeopardy at any time." This Court believes that the statute to which Petitioner is referring is N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-10 (1978) which states in pertinent part: "The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment."

This Court finds no law to support Petitioner's contention that New Mexico state law as set forth above requires a federal court to ignore its own laws and consider Petitioner's case. Nor does the language of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-10 (1978) support Petitioner's contention.