Garrison Contracting, Inc. v. Medina, Torrey, Mamo & Camacho, P.C.
[…] Torrey now moves to dismiss on the grounds that service of the summons and complaint was not made within 120 days after commencement of the action (CPLR §306-b) and, in any event, that the action is untimely as against him (CPLR §3211[a][5]). In response, Plaintiffs move pursuant to 306-b for an extension of time to effectuate service upon Torrey.

Plaintiffs' motion is denied and Torrey's motion is granted.

Section 306-b of the CPLR provides in pertinent part:

Service of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good
cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service

The case of Bumpus v New York City Transit Authority (66 AD3d 26, 31 32 [2d Dept 2009] provides the following guidance:

The 120-day service provision of CPLR 306-b can be extended by a court, upon motion, "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice" (CPLR 306-b).