Garrison Comm. Funding IV v. NMP-Group LLC
[…] See Bray Brothers v Marine Trust Co., 1937 NY Misc LEXIS 1233 **1-2 (Sup Ct Erie Cty 1937) ("Trust funds do not lose their character by being deposited in a bank for the individual credit and account for the person who is trustee.").

The contractual requirement to deposit the funds in NMP's name dovetails with the statutory requirement that "[i]f the trustee [owner] deposits trust funds in a bank or other depository they shall be deposited in his name." Lien Law § 75(1).

Additionally, NMP could not have granted UBS a security interest in the deposit account unless it had rights in that account. See UCC § 9-203(b)(2) ("a security agreement is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: . . . (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral. . . ."). The Loan Agreement gave UBS the right to direct disposition of the deposit account and all sums at any time held, deposited, or invested therein, without the consent of NMP. See Doherty Aff. Exh. A §§ 3.1.38(c).