Garrison Comm. Funding IV v. NMP-Group LLC
[…] The Lenders' motion for protective order is, therefore, denied as to such relevant discovery.

The Lenders also seek to amend the caption to excise the "John Doe" defendants. These are the trust fund beneficiaries on behalf of whom Gateway brings this prospective class action. "[W]hile a Lien Law dispute must initially be brought in a representative capacity, it can only be maintained in that form if the applicable procedural prerequisites are met." In re Peters, 90 BR 588, 594 (Bankr Ct NDNY 1988). Under CPLR § 902, "in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained" within sixty days "after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants." NMP's and the Lenders' motions to dismiss extended their time to serve answers to the third-party complaint "until ten days after service of notice of entry of the order." See CPLR § 3211(f).