Garrison Comm. Funding IV v. NMP-Group LLC
[…] Exh. A §§ 3.1.38(c). UBS's right, however, is consistent with NMP's concurrent right to dispose of funds from the same deposit account. See UCC § 9-104(b). Garrison fails to establish that NMP never received the Demolition Funds. At most, it has shown that UBS also retained certain rights over the account where the funds were deposited.

UBS had "control" over the deposit account because the account in this case was with the secured party, who was also UBS. See UCC § 9-104(a)(1) ("A secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained."). "Control," however, was important only in so far as it perfected UBS's security interest in the deposit account. See UCC § 9-312(b)(1).