Garrison Comm. Funding IV v. NMP-Group LLC
[…] Lien priorities are not strictly matters of statutory creation but are governed in the first instance by the common law rule of "first in time first in right" in the absence of a statutory directive to the contrary. City and County Savings Bank v Oak Wood Holding Corp., 88 Misc 2d 198, 1999-200 (Sup Ct Chemung Cty1976). By statute, a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of improvements does not have priority over mechanic's liens arising out of the improvement if the mortgage contains the covenant required by Lien Law § 13(3). See Lien Law §§ 13(5), 13(3). Lien Law § 13(3) requires that "a building loan mortgage and every mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement . . . shall contain a covenant by the Mortgagor that he will receive the advances secured thereby . . . as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of improvement . . ."