Garrett v. State
[…] [T]herefore, that for an instrument to qualify as a dangerous or deadly weapon under [C.L. § 3-403], the instrument must be (1) designed as 'anything used or designed to be used in destroying, defeating, or injuring an enemy, or as an instrument of offensive or defensive combat'; (2) under the circumstances of the case,
immediately useable to inflict serious or deadly harm (e.g., unloaded gun or starter's pistol useable as a bludgeon); or (3) actually used in a way likely to inflict that sort of harm (e.g., microphone cord used as a garrote).
Brooks, 314 Md. at 600 (citations omitted).

C.L. § 4-204 governs the use of a firearm in the commission of a crime and subpart (b) provides that, "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Subpart (a) defines "firearm," which includes starter guns. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(c)(14) provides that robbery with a dangerous weapon constitutes a "crime of violence."