Garrett v. State
[…] Chisum v. State, 227 Md. App. 118, 125 (2016). "The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment . . . requires the State to prove every element of an offense charged beyond a reasonable doubt." Savoy v. State, 420 Md. 232, 246 (2011). Accordingly, we must examine each element for all Appellant's convictions preserved for our review.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law. ("C.L.") § 3-403 governs robbery with a dangerous weapon and subpart (a)(1) provides that, "[a] person may not commit or attempt to commit robbery under § 3-402 of this subtitle with a dangerous weapon[.]" C.L. § 3-402(a) provides that a person is prohibited from committing or attempting to commit robbery. C.L. § 3-401(e) defines "robbery," noting that it "retains its judicially determined meaning," except subpart (e)(1) provides that "robbery includes obtaining the service of another by force or threat of force" and subpart (e)(2)(i) provides that "robbery requires proof of intent to withhold property of another permanently[.]"

"[T]here can be no robbery without a larcenous intent [and] such intent may be ascertained and determined from the words, acts and conduct of the accused." Midgett v.