Garrett v. State
[…] If the petition is treated as one for post-conviction relief, this court has no jurisdiction. T.C.A. § 40-30-204 and 202. It was not filed within one year. In addition, Petitioner has sought post-conviction relief which was denied. . . .

It is therefore ORDERED that the writ is denied, and the petition is dismissed.

The Petitioner timely filed a notice of appeal document from the lower court's order.

A. Writ of Certiorari

The lower court properly determined that relief was not available to the Petitioner under either 27-9-101 certiorari or the common law writ of certiorari. Section 27-91-01, Tennessee Code Annotated, provides an avenue of appeal and review of "any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state. . . ." Section 27-9-101 is not a proper avenue for seeking redress of alleged constitutional violations arising from a criminal conviction.

The only other possible option was for the lower court to treat the motion as a petition for the common law writ of certiorari.