Garrett v. State
[…] The only other possible option was for the lower court to treat the motion as a petition for the common law writ of certiorari. It appears that the Petitioner's claims are not cognizable as such. The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101. section 27-8-101 provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and does not normally lie to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction. State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397, 401 (Tenn. 2002); State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815 (Tenn. 1978).