22A-CR-1263
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction "unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict." Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).
[¶11] The trial court convicted Garrett of public intoxication, a Class B misdemeanor. Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a) provides, in relevant part, "it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance . . . if the person . . . endangers the person's life." (Emphasis added). We have observed the following regarding the endangerment prong of the public intoxication statute:
The common thread . . . is past or present conduct by the defendant [that] did or did not place life in danger.