Garrett v. Rothschild
[…] In return for the benefits and protections of the forum's laws, the defendant must "'submit to the burdens of litigation in that forum.'" Id. (quoting Burger King v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 476 (1985)).

Washington's FIPA prohibits the sale of unregistered franchises in Washington and provides for jurisdiction in Washington courts over cases arising out of such sales. RCW 19.100.020(1) provides that it is unlawful "for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted." RCW 19.100.160 provides:

Any person who is engaged or hereafter engaged directly or indirectly in the sale or offer to sell a franchise or in business dealings concerning a franchise, either in person or in any other form of communication, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, shall be amenable to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, and shall be amenable to the service of process under RCW 4.28.180, 4.28.185 and 19.86.160 . . . .
The Court agrees with the Taylors that Rothschild falls within the jurisdictional parameters of the FIPA. Therefore, the Court must determine whether its exercise of personal jurisdiction over Rothschild is consistent with due process. Int'l Shoe, 326 U.S. at 316.