Garrett v. Rothschild
[…] Id. In return for the benefits and protections of the forum's laws, the defendant must "'submit to the burdens of litigation in that forum.'" Id. (quoting Burger King v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 476 (1985)).

Washington's FIPA prohibits the sale of unregistered franchises in Washington and provides for jurisdiction in Washington courts over cases arising out of such sales. RCW 19.100.020(1) provides that it is unlawful "for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted." RCW 19.100.160 provides: