2023AP2000
[…] No one else besides Mr. Brown performed this work. Mr. Brown is not relieved from personal liability simply because he was acting on behalf of Ocean View Swimming Pool Services, LLC when he drained the pool. If Mr. Brown was acting on behalf of Ocean View ... when he drained the pool, that simply means that both Mr. Brown and Ocean View ... may be liable for Mr. Brown's negligence.(Citations omitted.)
¶5 In their summary judgment reply brief and at the hearing on the motion, Ocean View and Brown in part turned to WIS. STAT. § 183.0304(1) (2021-22), which provides:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. Except as provided in [Wis. STAT. §§] 73.0306, 183.0403, and 183.0406, a member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by
way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
¶6 Relying on this statute, the circuit court granted Ocean View and Brown's summary judgment motion and dismissed Brown from the suit, concluding Brown was "an agent and member of the LLC performing services on behalf of the LLC at the time this happened." Garrett appeals.