2023AP2000
[…] See ABKA Ltd. P'ship v. Board of Rev., 231 Wis.2d 328, 349 n.9, 603 N.W.2d 217 (1999) ("This court will not address undeveloped arguments."). That said, we nonetheless observe the following.
¶12 As to WIS. Stat. § 183.0304(1), Ocean View and Brown assert that "[t]he clear language of [this] statute preserves the liability of a member of an LLC for conduct other than as a member or manager"; however, they fail to wrestle with the language of the statute in any meaningful way.
¶13 The above longstanding common law principle is not in the least bit undermined by WIS. STAT. § 183.0304(1). Again, that provision states:
A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. Except as provided in [Wis. STAT. §§] 73.0306, 183.0403, and 183.0406, a member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.Subsection (1) provides that Brown is not personally liable "for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." (Emphasis added.)