No. M2008-01867-COA-R3-CV.
[…] However, this 344-day credit was only applied to Garrett's "lead sentence," and he was not given additional 344-day credits toward his consecutive sentences. Garrett does not take issue with the TDOC's calculation of his 344-day pretrial jail credit. He simply asserts that it should be credited against each of his consecutive sentences rather than the first sentence only.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention . . . or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.
"The purpose of the pretrial jail credit statute is to treat those unable to make bail in much the same manner as those that are." State v. Watkins , 972 S.W.2d 703, 705 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (citing State v. Abernathy, 649 S.W.2d 285 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983)).