CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-cv-1139
[…] Sharp v. Bowen, 705 F. Supp.
1111 (W.D. Pa. 1989) (Cohill, J.); see also Mendez v. Chater, 943 F. Supp. 503, 508 (E.D. Pa. 1996) (Reed, J.) (finding that although the claimant discontinued her prescribed medications, noncompliance me [sic] have been the result of her mental impairment).(Doc. 10, p. 5).
In his argument, Plaintiff appears to conflate two distinct concepts. The four-factor test and caselaw cited above addresses scenarios where an ALJ denied benefits pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1530, 20 C.F.R. § 416.930, and SSR 82-59, 1982 WL 31384. These regulations are inapplicable to this case.
The Commissioner's regulations state, "[i]n order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work," and explain that "[i]f you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1530; 20 C.F.R. § 416.930. SSR 82-59 further explains that "[i]ndividuals with a disabling impairment which is amenable to treatment that could be