Garrett v. Commonwealth
[…] The record does not support these assertions. While it is true that the circuit court referenced Garrett's rejection of the Commonwealth's plea agreement when explaining the reason that this was now an open plea, the record does not reflect that these were factors considered in determining Garrett's sentence.

Before a trial court imposes a sentence in a felony case, there are certain factors that must be given consideration. The Supreme Court of Kentucky has previously explained these factors to be as follows:

KRS 532.050(1) states that "[n]o court shall impose a sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation." RCr 11.02 requires "[b]efore imposing sentence the court shall . . . examine and consider the (presentence) report . . . [.]" KRS 533.010(1) provides "[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or