NO. EDCV 07-549-MAN.
[…] Fanning v. Bowen, 827 F.2d 631, 633 (9th Cir. 1987).
Here, the ALJ found at least one "additional" mental impairment, to wit, Plaintiff's personality disorder with immature features, which is "severe" for Step Two purposes. By finding this impairment to be "severe," the ALJ necessarily concluded that this impairment has more "`than a minimal effect on [Plaintiff's] ability to work.'" Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1290 (citing Social Security Ruling 85-28 and Yuckert v. Bowen, 841 F.2d 303 (9th Cir. 1988)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("[a]n impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."); Social Security Rule 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, *2 (a severe impairment has more than a minimal effect on a claimant's ability to do work).