Garrett Ranches, LLC v. Larry Honn Family LLC
[…] Unif. Arbitration Act (2000), 7 pi 1A U.L.A. 1, prefatory note at 2-3 (2009).

The language "involving commerce" as used in 9 U.S.C. § 2 has been construed expansively as coinciding with the full reach of the commerce clause. Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v. Dobson, 513 U.S. 265, 274, 115 S.Ct. 834, 130 L.Ed. 2D 753 (1995) (addressing the breadth of FAA preemption).

RCW 7.04A.060(2) provides that "[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." RCW 7.04A.060(3) provides that "[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable." This latter provision codifies section 6(c) of the UAA, whose language is intended to follow the "separability" doctrine outlined in Prima Paint Corporation v. Flood & Conklin Manufacturing Co., 388 U.S. 395, 87 S.Ct. 1801, 18 L.Ed.2d 1270 (1967).