Garramone v. Dugger
[…] Around the same time, Dr. Curtsinger timely filed a notice of appeal from the order dismissing his TPPA petition as moot.

The order dismissing Dr. Curtsinger's TPPA petition as moot was designated as a final appealable judgment pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 54.02(1). Whether or not Dr. Curtsinger also had the right to an immediate appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-106 is not before us. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106 ("The court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a [TPPA] petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals.").

On July 5, 2023, the court entered an order awarding Mr. Patrick $25,000.00 in attorney's fees and $66.91 in costs. The court noted that the amount Mr. Patrick had requested included fees incurred in the preparation of meritorious defense to Ms.