Garramone v. Dugger
[…] Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b)-(c)) (emphasis added). As the Court explained, the TPPA petitioner must establish a valid defense in the third step of a TPPA analysis if the plaintiff, here, Ms. Garramone, presents a prima facie case for each essential element of her claim in the second step of the TPPA analysis. Specifically, the Court noted:

[I]f the petitioner succeeds at [showing that the TPPA applies to the claims presented], the court next determines whether the respondent has made a prima facie case for each essential element of his claim. [Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b)]. If the respondent [the original plaintiff] meets this burden, the court must deny the petition unless "the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Id. § 20-17-105(b)-(c). Otherwise, the court must grant the petition and dismiss the suit with prejudice. Id. § 20-17-105(e).
Charles, 693 S.W.3d at 267-68 (emphasis added).