Garoutte v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Dan Paulson Const., Inc., 161 Wn.2d 903, 916 (2007). In this case, the Garouttes argue that there "was no reasonable basis for [American Family] to fail to pay the appraisal award and halt all payments for additional living expenses." Dkt. 35 at 8. The Court agrees as to additional living expenses, but disagrees as to the appraisal award because questions of fact remain on this issue. Therefore, the Court grants the Garouttes' motion for summary judgment on their claim for bad faith on the issue of additional living expenses.

4. IFCA

IFCA provides a cause of action to a "first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer RCW 48.30.015(1). Such a person "may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section." Id. The following two paragraphs of the statute permit recovery of treble damages and attorneys' fees if the plaintiff can show either an unreasonable denial of coverage or payment or a violation of one of several enumerated WAC provisions. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).