3:19cv1587 (KAD)
[…] The State hereby gives notice that unless the owners appear to contest the forfeiture, the state will move the Court to enter a default and judgment, resulting in forfeiture of the property.Id at ex. B. The notice provided that a hearing would be held on the State's Petition on March 11, 2016, at 10:00 a.m., at the superior court in Enfield. Id.
With respect to the forfeiture of money or property tied to the commission of criminal offenses, Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") § 54-33g(a) provides:
The court shall identify the owner of such property and any other person as appears to have an interest in such property, and order the state to give notice to such owner and any interested person by certified or registered mail. The court shall promptly, but not less than two weeks after such notice, hold a hearing on the petition.Id. at ¶ 8. Plaintiff never received or signed for any certified or registered mail. Id.