CIV. NO. 3:12CV716 (WWE)
[…] [Doc. #258].
On November 7, 2013, the Court granted, absent objection, plaintiff's Motion for Attorneys' Fees in accordance with the Rule 37 ruling in the amount of $54,145. [Doc. #308].
Continued evidentiary hearings were held on September 9, 11, 12, and 27, 2013. The evidence in support of the PJR application and defenses and setoffs closed on September 27, and the parties delivered closing arguments. PROBABLE CAUSE STANDARD
To grant a prejudgment remedy ("PJR") of attachment, the court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application include:
An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.Connecticut General Statute §52-278d provides that a PJR hearing is limited to a determination of "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in