Garnes v. State
[…] See Pappas v. State, 346 So.3d 1200, 1202 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022). Additionally, a 2019 amendment to the Savings Clause of the Florida Constitution allows amendments to criminal statutes to be applied retroactively to pending prosecutions or sentences. See id. at 1203; Stapleton v. State, 286 So.3d 837, 839 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (citing Jimenez v. Jones, 261 So.3d 502, 504 (Fla. 2018)). The legislature later enacted section 775.022, Florida Statutes (2021), which provides: "If a penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended." § 775.022(4), Fla. Stat. (2021). This means that, although appellant's offense occurred prior to the amendment to the 10-20-Life statute, since he was sentenced after the amendment, he must be sentenced under the amended version of the statute.