Garner v. State
[…] Under Texas law, the defendant is presumed to be competent, and bears the burden to prove incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003 (West 2006). An inquiry into competency must be conducted when there is evidence "sufficient to raise a bona fide doubt in the mind of the judge whether the defendant is legally competent." Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 424 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Pate, 383 U.S. at 385. Either party or the judge may suggest the defendant is not competent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a) (West 2006). If such a suggestion is made, the trial court shall conduct an informal inquiry concerning "whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c) (West 2006). After this informal inquiry, if the trial court finds evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the trial court shall order an examination of the defendant as to the defendant's competency to stand trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(a) (West 2006). A trial court's decision not to conduct a competency hearing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is arbitrary or unreasonable. See Lewis v. State, 911 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Garner argues that the trial court's failure to stay the trial on the merits and proceed immediately to a competency hearing violated Article 46B.004 and Garner's right to due process. Article 46B.004(c) provides that "[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c). Subsection (d) of Article 46B.004 requires that if there is evidence supporting that finding, "except as provided by Subsection (e) and Article 46B.005(d)," the trial court must stay all other proceedings in the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.