Garner v. State
[…] Article 46B.004(c) provides that "[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c). Subsection (d) of Article 46B.004 requires that if there is evidence supporting that finding, "except as provided by Subsection (e) and Article 46B.005(d)," the trial court must stay all other proceedings in the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(d) (West 2006). Article 46B.005(d) states, however, that "[i]f the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced. If the determination is delayed until after the return of a verdict, the court shall make the determination as soon as reasonably possible after the return." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(d). The trial court granted Garner's pre-trial motion for a competency evaluation and the psychiatrist found Garner competent to stand trial.