No. C07-0775MJP.
[…] ("the Act.")
The Act generally strips Federal courts of jurisdiction "to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute." 29 U.S.C. § 101. The Act defines "labor dispute" as including "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). Under this definition, the present case clearly qualifies as a case involving a labor dispute. It deals with the Union's failure to renew Plaintiffs' labor agreements and Ness' efforts to poach Plaintiffs' employees. Both issues involve "the association or representation of persons in negotiating . . . or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment." Id. See also Burlington N. Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Int'l Bd. of Teamsters Local 174, 203 F.3d 703, 709 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (noting that "The Supreme Court has consistently characterized Norris-LaGuardia's definition of `labor dispute' as `broad.'")