No. C07-0775MJP.
[…] Plaintiffs' June 11 motion did not specifically request any injunctive relief against Ness. However, in a supplemental brief filed on July 3, 2007, Plaintiffs also sought to enjoin "Ness Cranes' attempt to lure employees dispatched to work with the plaintiffs on existing contracts."
II. Discussion
A. The Norris-LaGuardia Act bars the Court from granting Plaintiffs a preliminary injunction.
The Court concludes that it lacks jurisdiction to grant Plaintiffs a preliminary injunction, due to the anti-injunction provisions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. ("the Act.")
The Act generally strips Federal courts of jurisdiction "to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute." 29 U.S.C. § 101. The Act defines "labor dispute" as including "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment." 29