Garmong v. Rogney & Sons Constr.
[…] Specifically, because this case was a mixed tort and contract case, as well as a construction defect case, Garmong's damages were limited by NRS Chapter 40 to what he lost in the benefit of the bargain he made with the respondents. The introduction of evidence of emotional or tort damages sustained by Garmong would do nothing but possibly incite the passions of the jury and prejudice them against the respondents, exactly the type of evidence sought to be excluded by NRS 48.035(1). Thus, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in granting McFarland Door and Morgan's motion in limine.

“[E]vidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” NRS 48.035(1).

Jury instructions

Garmong argues that the district court abused its discretion in giving jury instruction 19 and 24 because the language of the jury instructions are contrary to, and not a correct statement of, Nevada law.