Case No. 18-C-270
[…] Id. Upon the filing of a petition under the statute, the state court stays all executions, attachments, or garnishments. Wis. Stat. § 128.21(1). The court appoints a trustee who then meets with the debtor, compiles a list of creditors with their addresses and the amounts owing to each, and sends out a notice to each informing them of a meeting for the purpose of considering an amortization plan and the claims to be covered by the plan. § 128.21(2). After the meeting is concluded, the trustee reports back to the court either that no plan is feasible or, if she concludes a plan is feasible, recommends to the court "a plan of amortization calculated by weekly or monthly payments, to discharge in full the claims of the creditors listed in the plan within a period of not exceeding 3 years." § 128.21(3). The trustee attaches to the proposed plan the written consents and objections, if any, of the creditors present or represented at the meeting, along with the trustee's analysis and recommendation as to any disputed amounts. § 128.21(3g).