Garland v. Garland
[…] Nor has he persuasively shown he was entitled to constitutional protections afforded to criminal defendants.

Finally, Shane makes arguments (statute of limitations, inability to appear due to his health) that he did not raise in the trial court. We shall not consider for the first time on appeal contentions or theories that contemplate factual situations open to controversy. (See City of San Diego v. D.R. Horton San Diego Holding Co., Inc. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 668, 684-685.)

IV. Propriety of Restraining Order

Section 527.6 provides that a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment may be sought when there is harassment; that is, "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff." (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) "Unlawful violence" is defined as "any assault or battery, or stalking..., but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).)

A trial court must find clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).)