Gariety v. Grant Thornton, LLP
[…] These provisions establish what is called "controlling person" liability.

Count VI alleges that defendants violated West Virginia Code § 32-4-410(b) which provides that:

Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer or director of such a seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller, unless the nonseller who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.

W. Va. Code § 32-4-410(b).