NO. 5:10-HC-2239-BO.
[…] Pequese, 414 F.3d 518 (4th Cir. 2005).
Petitioner's conviction became final on direct review ninety days after the May 3, 2007, order of the Supreme Court of North Carolina denying discretionary review and dismissing his notice of appeal. See Sup. Ct. R. 13.1: Clay v. United States, 537 U.S. 522, 527 (2003). This makes the start date for the statute of limitations Wednesday, August 1, 2007. The statute of limitations then ran 343 days until July 9, 2008, when she filed her MAR in the Superior Court of Beaufort County. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate: (1) By the prosecutor, attorney or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed, or (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney or defendant to be served.