NO. 5:10-HC-2239-BO.
[…] Pequese, 414 F.3d 518 (4th Cir. 2005).
Petitioner's conviction became final on direct review ninety days after the May 3, 2007, order of the Supreme Court of North Carolina denying discretionary review and dismissing his notice of appeal. See Sup. Ct. R. 13.1: Clay v. United States, 537 U.S. 522, 527 (2003). This makes the start date for the statute of limitations Wednesday, August 1, 2007. The statute of limitations then ran 343 days until July 9, 2008, when she filed her MAR in the Superior Court of Beaufort County. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court.