Garibay v. G.T. Sirizzotti Ltd.
[…] It first argues that national origin claims are not actionable under § 1981. It further argues that, even if actionable, Plaintiff fails to plead sufficient allegations to state a § 1981 discrimination or retaliation claim.

Section 1981 provides for equal rights under the law. “Although § 1981 does not itself use the word ‘race,' the [Supreme] Court has construed the section to forbid all ‘racial' discrimination in the making of private as well as public contracts.” St. Francis Coll. v. Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S. 604, 609 (1987) (citing Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 168 (1976)). Section 1981(a) states:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.

“For purposes of [§ 1981], the term ‘make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b).

Among other things, a § 1981 claim requires allegations that the defendant intended to discriminate on the basis of race. See Morris v. Dillard's Dep't Stores, Inc., 277 F.3d 743, 751 (5th Cir. 2001) (addressing elements in context of summary judgment).