17-69656-WLH Adv. Proc. 19-5096
[…] 5) the statement related materially to the bankruptcy case.In re Roubieu, 2005 WL 6459370 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. July 6, 2005).
It is undisputed that Mr. Poole's omissions in the Schedules, Statement of Financial Affairs, and at his 341 meeting were under oath. A debtor's statements and schedules are executed under oath and penalty of perjury. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1008; Official Form 1 (Voluntary Petition); Official Form 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); see also Beaubouef v. Beaubouef (In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992). Likewise, statements made at a debtor's section 341 meeting of creditors are made under oath. 11 U.S.C. § 343 ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title."); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(c); In re Heil, 289 B.R. 897, 907-08 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn. 2003). Moreover, "[a] deliberate omission may constitute a false oath." In re Reynolds, 2015 WL 6520157, at *5 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. Sept. 18, 2015) (citing Phillips v.