Gargano v. Food Lion, Inc.
[…] Gargano asserted that under 19 Del C. § 2320(8), a determination of Food Lion's bad faith would justify an award of her vocational witness fees. Gargano also moved the Board to increase its attorney's fee award. On August 12, 2010, the Board denied Gargano's motion, holding that Food Lion's conduct in 2008 was irrelevant, and, moreover, that Food Lion had not engaged in egregious or bad faith conduct during the earlier (2008) proceeding.

.19 Del. C. § 2320(8) states that “[w]itness fees and mileage shall be computed at the rate allowed to witnesses in the Superior Court. Costs legally incurred may be taxed against either party or apportioned between parties at the sound discretion of the Board, as the justice of the case may require.”

Order on Mot. for Reargument, at 2, 4 (IAB Aug. 12, 2010).

5. After Gargano appealed to the Superior Court, neither party submitted a complete record of the Board's proceedings to that court.