2:22-CV-0069-TOR
[…] As in Walker, Plaintiff's claims for assault and battery are state law claims subject to a two-year statute of limitations. RCW § 4.16.100. It follows that the federal rule does not enjoin Washington's related tolling statute, RCW § 4.16.170, from allowing an action to be commenced via service.
III. Service Under RCW § 4.16.170
Defendant argues that even if RCW § 4.16.170 applies, the limitations period was not tolled, because he was not properly served. In relevant part, Washington's tolling rule provides:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served
whichever occurs first . . . If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants . . ., the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service . . . If . . . following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.RCW § 4.16.170.
As the plain language suggests, RCW § 4.16.170 is a “tentative commencement provision” which allows plaintiffs to commence an action via service and thereby toll the statute of limitations, provided that the summons and complaint are filed within the next 90 days. Kramer v.