No. CIV 05-0520 RB/RHS.
[…] Thus, Gardner has failed to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity, which is a necessary prerequisite to subject-matter jurisdiction. Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d at 1444.
Gardner's claim for damages is similarly barred. The tax code permits a taxpayer to sue for damages under limited circumstances where an employee of the IRS "in connection with any collection of Federal tax . . . recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). However, Section 7433(d)(1) provides that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) (outlining the procedures for filing an administrative claim).