Gardner v. U.S. Government
[…] In his response brief, Gardner attempts to add allegations regarding Meredith, belatedly contending that she, too, failed "to obey 26 U.S.C. §§ 6065; 6201, 6203, 6671, 6703, or 7608, or to secure the court-ordered judgment required under 28 U.S.C. 3001." Doc. 17 at 7. If the Court construed Gardner's statement in his response brief as a request to amend his Complaint to state that Meredith also violated specific statutes, the Court would deny the request because the statutes Gardner cites are inapplicable or inconsistent with his remaining allegations, and amendment would be futile.

26 U.S.C. § 6065 deals with "verification of returns" and simply requires that taxpayer returns and other statements must be "verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." This section was enacted to permit taxpayers to submit verified, instead of notarized, returns, and it "does not apply to notices issued by IRS agents." Morelli v. Alexander, 920 F. Supp. 556, 558 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); Davis v.