Gardner v. U.S. Government
[…] Id.

Other arguments included:

that the tax laws apply only to "taxpayers" and do not apply to him because the United States cannot prove he is a "taxpayer." Since he refuses to voluntarily pay taxes, he claims he is a "nontaxpayer". Pl. Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 6, 7. He claims that there is no evidence that the United States has shown any formal assessment against him. Id. at 9. But Mr. Gardner submitted a computer-generated transcript of the 1999 tax year assessment record that includes all of the information required. See Doc. 1 Ex. 24; and see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 ("If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.").
Id. at *4 n. 4.

The Court explained to Gardner that, "[w]hen the United States is a defendant in an action by a taxpayer, the taxpayer has the burden of showing an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity as a prerequisite to federal court jurisdiction.