Gardner v. U.S. Government
[…] This section was enacted to permit taxpayers to submit verified, instead of notarized, returns, and it "does not apply to notices issued by IRS agents." Morelli v. Alexander, 920 F. Supp. 556, 558 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); Davis v. C.I.R., 115 T.C. 35, 42 (2000) ("[S]ection 6065 does not apply to notices issued by the Commissioner; its requirements are directed at documents that are originated by the taxpayer.").

26 U.S.C. § 6201 regards "[a]ssessment authority" and § 6203 sets out the "[m]ethod of assessment." Section 6671, which provides "[r]ules for application of assessable penalties," simply provides that "penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes." Section 6703 also applies to assessment of penalties, and provides "[r]ules applicable to penalties under sections 6700 ["Promoting abusive tax shelters"], 6701 ["Penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability"], and 6702 ["Frivolous tax submissions"], and only sets out the