Gardner v. the Mega Life and Health Ins. Co.
[…] "A civil action can be maintained only against a legal person, i.e., a natural person or an artificial or quasi-artificial person, a nonentity is incapable of suing or being sued. Where a suit is brought against an entity which is legally nonexistent, the proceeding is void ab initio and its invalidity can be called to the attention of the court at any stage of the proceeding." (Oliver v. Swiss Club Tell (1963) 222 Cal.App.2d 528, 537-538, citations omitted.) Gardner could not maintain his suit against PFL.

What's more, he did not need to. Under Corporations Code section 1107, "Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them."

The demurrer to the tenth cause of actions, against the Department of Insurance, was also brought by Mega Life and Transamerica. Gardner contends that those parties had no standing to demur. This is a question we may not consider on appeal.