No. CV 08 4040537 S
[…] If a grievance procedure cannot be made exclusive, it loses much of its desirability as a method of settlement. A rule creating such a situation would inevitably exert a disruptive influence upon both the negotiation and administration of collective agreements." Santana v. Hartford, 94 Conn.App. 445, 461-62, 894 A.2d 307 (2006), aff'd, 282 Conn. 19, 918 A.2d 267 (2007).
Our legislature, however, has created a significant exception to the general rule that an employee must fully exhaust his or her remedies through the grievance procedures before resorting to suit. Section 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."