No. CV 08 4040537 S
[…] This court's interpretation of § 31-290a is not a novel one. Colon v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 06 5002208 (August 8, 2006, Tanzer. J.) ("Reading both sections together, . . . it is clear that the legislature intended that the state not be immune from a § 31-290a claim."); Carson v. Ragaglia, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 00 076213 (June 27, 2002, Moran, J).
The State's reliance upon St. George v. Gordon, supra, 264 Conn. 538; is misplaced. In St. George, our Supreme Court held that General Statutes § 5-141d waived the State's immunity from liability, but not its liability from suit. Section 5-141d(a) provides in relevant part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.
Importantly, the court in St. George noted that § 5-141d did not include any language authoring a suit against any individual or entity, including the State: "[U]nlike many other statutes, § 5-141d makes no reference to allowing a suit against the state.