No. CV 08 4040537 S
[…] Gordon, 264 Conn. 538, 550-51, 825 A.2d 90 (2003).
In St. George, however, our Supreme Court held that "an explicit waiver of immunity from liability [does] not implicitly include a waiver of immunity from suit." Id., 551. When the State has waived its immunity from liability alone, a plaintiff's "claim [may] be satisfied only by the filing of a claim with the claims commissioner, and not by filing suit." Id.
Consequently, the issue presented here is whether, as a matter of statutory construction, the legislature has waived its sovereign immunity from suit by enacting General Statutes § 31-290a. When construing a statute, the court must first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "In construing a statute, common sense must be used and courts must assume that a reasonable and rational result was intended." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Willow Springs Condominium Ass'n., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 26, 717 A.2d 77 (1998).