No. CV 08 4040537 S
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "In construing a statute, common sense must be used and courts must assume that a reasonable and rational result was intended." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Willow Springs Condominium Ass'n., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 26, 717 A.2d 77 (1998).
Section 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [b]ring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office . . ." Thus, this section explicitly and unambiguously authorizes an employee to bring a suit in superior court against his or her employer.
Within Chapter 568, the Workers' Compensation Act, the legislature specifically defined an "employer" to include the State of Connecticut.