No. CV 08 4040537 S
[…] (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [b]ring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office . . ." Thus, this section explicitly and unambiguously authorizes an employee to bring a suit in superior court against his or her employer.
Within Chapter 568, the Workers' Compensation Act, the legislature specifically defined an "employer" to include the State of Connecticut. Specifically, General Statutes § 31-275(10) defines "employer" to mean "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, [and] the state . . ." (Emphasis added.)