Gardner v. State
[…] To the extent Gardner argues that the district court's sidebars with defense counsel during cross-examination improperly influenced the jury, the record reflects that the district court acted properly and within its authority to control courtroom proceedings. See Dean v. Narvaiza, 138 Nev. 10, 14, 502 P.3d 177, 181 (2022) (explaining that district courts have a duty to maintain reasonable control and decorum in proceedings); NRS 50.115(1) ("The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses.").

Fifth, Gardner argues that the district court erred in denying a mistrial based on juror misconduct. However, the record indicates that the district court conducted an adequate inquiry into the alleged misconduct. See Viray v.