# 2016-018-719 Claim No. 109520 Motion No. M-88418
[…] The sole issue is whether the Appellate Division Decision conditionally modifying the past loss of support awards included the deduction for the collateral source payments.
After reviewing all the submitted affidavits, the Decisions and Orders, and hearing oral arguments, the Court grants Defendant's motion and finds that the collateral source payments were not deducted from the modified past loss of support awards as determined by the Appellate Division and stipulated to by Claimant.
CPLR 4545 (a) states in part, "[a]ny collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict." The statute provides that collateral source payment deductions are to be made after the gross damage awards rendered by a jury or, in this case, the Court. The parties both agreed that the collateral source payments reduce the gross awards.