3:20-CV-01332-JGC
[…] Here, there is no indication that the ALJ considered the State Agency psychologist's opinion and as a result, the ALJ violated 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e) . An ALJ's failure to consider a medical opinion or explain its omission requires remand because it prevents the Court from performing a meaningful review to determine whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision. See Reynolds v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 424 Fed.Appx. 411, 414 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)) (noting that an ALJ's decision “must include a discussion of ‘findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.'”). “When an ALJ fails to make a determination and necessary finding of fact in a sequential step, a reviewing court should not fill that gap.” Harvey v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2017 WL 4216585, at *7 (6th Cir. Mar. 6, 2017) (internal quotations omitted).