Civil Action No. 1:04cv235.
[…] The court likewise agrees with the federal courts which have concluded that nearly identical complaints to the present one failed to state claims under the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (EMTALA), 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. EMTALA requires Medicare-participating hospitals to screen patients who present to the emergency room to determine if the patients are suffering from an emergency medical condition, and if such conditions exist, to stabilize the patients before they may be transferred or discharged. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. A participating hospital "may not delay provision of appropriate medical screening examination . . . or further medical examination and treatment . . . in order to inquire about the individual's method of payment or insurance status." See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(h).
EMTALA does provide limited rights for civil enforcement by patients, but only with regard to patients who have suffered "personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of this section." The court agrees with those district courts which have held that complaints essentially identical to the instant one failed to allege "personal harm" within the meaning of § 1395dd(d)(2)(A). In Wright et al v. St. Dominic Health Services, Inc., et al, No. 3:04CV521LN (S.D. Miss.