Gardner v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Gorden does not support Nationwide's argument for dismissal of the appeal. The Gardners made a record at trial seeking disclosure of Heasley's interview and transcript. The court denied that request. These measures preserved error on the disclosure question. See Gorden, 603 N.W.2d at 589 (holding plaintiff failed to preserve error where no motion for new trial was made and plaintiff failed "in any other manner [to] alert the trial court to her concern about the amount of damages awarded"); see also Iowa Code § 625A.2 ("An appellate court on appeal may review and reverse any judgment or order of the district court, although no motion for a new trial was made in such court.").

2. The court's ruling on Nationwide's motion in limine was not the final word on permissibility of certain cross examination.