Gardner v. Maas
[…] But even if all that were true, we still would conclude the judgment was not reached in error because the Gardners failed to exhaust their judicial remedies as a predicate to pursuing their claims against the Maases. As we explain below, that is because, unless set aside by mandamus, the City's determination that the Project is exempt from design review is entitled to preclusive effect in the Gardners' subsequent litigation on that same issue.

Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action." We will assume, without deciding, that this statute allows the Gardners to sue the Maases for a violation of the EMC. (See Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc.