Gardner v. Ledyard Zoning Commission
[…] Another issue which may arise in the event of further proceedings is whether the regulations required the commission to hold a public hearing before reaching its decision. They appear to be silent on this question. The application form, in contrast, does specify that a public hearing is required in the case of applications for a special permit. Given this ambiguity in the local rules, it is useful to note that a higher authority speaks to this issue. The regulations, of course, have been promulgated under the authority of CGS Chapter 124. That statute, at Section 8-3c(b), expressly requires that "[t]he zoning commission . . . shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception . . ." Since the proposed expansion has been held to require a special permit, the commission cannot avoid the statutory mandate that it hold a public hearing as part of its process of consideration of the application.