Gardner v. Larkin
[…] Marsh, 2007 WL 2344029, at * 4 (citing Douglas K. Moll, Shareholder Oppression and "Fair Value": Of Discounts, Dates, and Dastardly Deeds in the Close Corporation, 54 Duke L. J. 293, 369-70 (2004)); see Bogosian, 167 F. Supp. 2d at 498 (buy-out of minority by majority is appropriate remedy when minority owner has stopped working and there is shareholder dissension).

Consistent with this purpose, the unambiguous language of § 1315 provides that it is triggered by the filing of a "petition for dissolution" by "one or more shareholders." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1315. The statute provides that a qualifying petition must be grounded in one of two specific circumstances: "either § 7-1.2-1314 or a right to compel dissolution which is authorized under § 7-1.2-1701 or is otherwise valid." Id. (emphasis supplied). To qualify as a § 1314 petition, the aggrieved shareholder must not only allege the existence of a ground for liquidation (such as oppression), but also that dissolution would be beneficial. R.I. Gen.