Gardner v. Larkin
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1314. To qualify as a petition based on "a right to compel dissolution which is authorized under § 7-1.2-1701 or is otherwise valid," the aggrieved shareholder must seek dissolution pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1701 or pursuant to another provision applicable to a close corporation that is "otherwise valid." The meaning of the latter phrase ("otherwise valid") is derived from § 7-1.2-1701(a), which permits a close corporation to adopt articles, bylaws or agreements "which would otherwise be invalid," permitting "one or more shareholders to dissolve the corporation at will or on the occurrence of a specified contingency." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1701(a) (emphasis added). Section 1701(a)(3) specifically adds that the "subsection [§ 7-1.2-1701(a)] does not invalidate any provision in [a close corporation's] articles of incorporation, bylaws, or agreements that would otherwise be valid." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1701(a)(3) (emphasis supplied).