Gardner v. Larkin
[…] The provisions of §§ 7-1.2-1314 - 7-1.2-1322, insofar as they are consistent with the nature of the proceeding, apply to the proceeding, and in the proceeding the court has the full powers of a court of equity to make or enter any orders, injunctions, and decrees and grant any other relief in the proceeding that justice and equity require.


Section 7-1.2-1323 makes no distinction between solvent and insolvent corporations; it provides that, acting as a court of equity and in the interests of justice, the court "has full power to appoint a receiver, with any powers and duties that the court, from time to time, directs." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1323(1-2). This plenary power to appoint a receiver arises "[u]pon the establishment of any of the grounds for liquidation of the assets and business of . . . [a] domestic corporation," but that "liquidation would not be appropriate." Id. As relevant here, the "grounds for liquidation" are set out in R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1314 (quoted in note 30 infra).