Gardner v. Larkin
[…] Laws § 7-1.2-1315 and that it has not vested the right in the remaining shareholders to make a binding election to buy-out his shares, effectively wiping out all of his rights as an owner of CBI and CBWM without regard to the inequitable nature of such an outcome. Larkin also asks the Court to declare that the § 1315 election is subject to principles of equity and justice and that the Gardners' wrongful, oppressive and fraudulent conduct should estop them from invoking it.

In relevant part, R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1315 provides:

Whenever a petition for dissolution of a corporation is filed by one or more shareholders (subsequently in this section referred to as the "petitioner") pursuant to either § 7-1.2-1314 or a right to compel dissolution which is authorized under § 7-1.2-1701 or is otherwise valid, one or more of its other shareholders may avoid the dissolution by filing with the court prior to the commencement of the hearing, or, in the discretion of