Gardner v. Larkin
[…] It is clear that this case should travel the first path: that CBI's issues with deadlock and internal dissension are controlled by R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1323, which applies when (as here) "any of the grounds for liquidation" enumerated in § 1314 - e.g., deadlock, oppressive and fraudulent acts, corporate assets are at risk, and shareholder dissension threatens serious harm - are established, yet (as here) "liquidation would not be appropriate" (¶ 84 supra) and the foundational documents do not create any special rights to dissolution (¶ 37 supra). To address these issues, § 1323 clothes the Court with "full power to appoint a receiver" and with "the full powers of a court of equity to make or enter any orders, injunctions, and decrees," as "justice and equity require." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1323(2). In directing the court to do "justice and equity," § 1323 specifically lists the buy-out statute as providing the court with a tool that may be deployed.