No. A08-0828.
[…] Boubelik v. Liberty State Bank, 553 N.W.2d 393, 402 (Minn. 1996).
Personal property left behind by a vendee after eviction is governed by Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3, which grants the vendor two options: (1) remove and store the property elsewhere, obtaining a lien on the property for reasonable costs and expenses incurred, or (2) store the property on the premises and pursue a claim against the vendee for costs and expenses. A reading of the statutory language points to the conclusion that these are the only remedies available to the vendor. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(a), reads in part: "If the [vendee's] personal property is to be stored in a place other than the premises. . . ." And Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 5(d), reads: "If the [vendees'] personal property is to be stored on the premises. . . ." These two subdivisions cover every case: The property will be stored either on the premises or off the premises.