No. A08-0828.
[…] Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(d). The statute also requires the vendor to follow various procedural safeguards when making the inventory. Id. Because there is no evidence in the record that respondents prepared the required inventory, nor do respondents argue that they did so, we conclude that the district court's order did not comply with the provisions of the exclusive remedy provided by statute.
But respondents argue that because the district court found that appellants had abandoned the personal property, a different statute controls. Specifically, they contend that under Minn. Stat. § 345.75 (2008), the district court properly awarded title of the property to them. This argument is not persuasive. Section 345.75 governs "abandoned tangible personal property that is not subject to any other provision of statute. . . ." (Emphasis added). Because section 504B.365 specifically governs the removal and storage of personal property after eviction, precisely the circumstances here, section 345.75 does not apply.