No. A08-0828.
[…] This argument is not persuasive. Section 345.75 governs "abandoned tangible personal property that is not subject to any other provision of statute. . . ." (Emphasis added). Because section 504B.365 specifically governs the removal and storage of personal property after eviction, precisely the circumstances here, section 345.75 does not apply.
Respondents also argue that appellants waived their statutory rights by agreeing to remove the personal property by March 1, 2008. But this argument fails because Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 5, states: "This section may not be waived or modified by lease or other agreement."
Because section 504B.365, subdivision 3, provides the exclusive remedies available to vendors after eviction and because respondents failed to comply with the requirements of the statute, we conclude that the district court's order exceeded the court's authority, and we reverse and remand.