Gardner v. Harvard Univ.
[…] Although the statute does not explicitly provide a private right of action, the Supreme Court has held that Title VI has an implied right of action. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279 (2001). Notwithstanding, the availability of a private right of action under Title VI does not help Gardner because he has not alleged any facts suggesting that he was discriminated against on the bas£ of his race, color, or national origin.

For present purposes, the Court assumes that NECHVA and BHA receive federal financial assistance.

b. 42 U.S.C. § 3601

Section 3601 of Title 42 of the United States Code reads, in its entirety, "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. This statute is a declaration of policy. It does not provide a basis for an individual to bring a lawsuit.

c. "Due Process: substantive & Procedural Due Process partiality, discriminatory treatment"