2:20-rf-00809
[…] Here, the undersigned first notes that it considers only the viability of the Amended Petition the Petitioners chose to file, as an amended petition or complaint “supersedes the original complaint and renders it of no legal effect,” Gilles v. United States, 906 F.2d 1386, 1389 (10th Cir.1990). See also Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1656 (10th Cir. 1991) (providing that an amended complaint renders the original complaint a nullity).
Petitioners nominally file the Amended Petition under 25 U.S.C. § 1303 of ICRA. (ECF 2 at 1.) ICRA authorizes habeas petitions by “any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” It is well-established that a habeas petitioner under ICRA establishes federal jurisdiction by showing: 1) they are “in custody” and 2) have exhausted tribal remedies. Chegup et al. v.