2012-02-16
[…] Schuyler–Chemung–Tioga Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 5 A.D.3d 939, 940, 775 N.Y.S.2d 191 [2004] ). In light of the clear language of the Education Law staying the limitations period under these circumstances, respondent's policy arguments that the stay should not apply in this case reflect arguments more properly advanced to the Legislature.
Civil Service Law § 75(2) mandates that an employee disciplinary proceeding “shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a ... person designated by such officer or body in writing” (Civil Service Law § 75[2]; accord Matter of Gomez v. Stout, 13 N.Y.3d 182, 186, 889 N.Y.S.2d 509, 918 N.E.2d 99 [2009]; see Matter of Perryman v. Village of Saranac Lake, 64 A.D.3d 830, 832, 881 N.Y.S.2d 693 [2009] ).