Civil Action No. 07-1164.
[…] To establish these elements, the Commonwealth must prove a killing, with specific intent to kill, with malice and without lawful justification. Com. v. Gribble, 703 A.2d 426 (Pa. 1997), cert. denied 525 U.S. 1005 (1998). Malice or the specific intent to kill may be demonstrated by evidence such as the "use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the victim's body." Id, at 431. However, where the homicide occurs as a result of a sudden intense passion, the act constitutes voluntary manslaughter, and not murder. Id. at 434.
It is provided in 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2503(a) that one "who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation . . ."