Argued October 11, 1991.
[…] See Consulting Engineers Council of Pennsylvania v. State Architects Licensure Board, 522 Pa. 204, 560 A.2d 1375 (1989). We have held, however, that the interpretation of a statute by those charged with its execution and application is entitled to great weight and should not be disregarded or overturned except for cogent reasons and unless it is clear that such interpretation is erroneous. Spicer v. Department of Public Welfare, 58 Pa. Commw. 558, 428 A.2d 1008 (1981).
Section 1 of Pa.SMCRA, 52 P. S. § 1396.1, provides that the purpose of the Act is to provide for:
[T]he conservation and improvement of areas of land affected in the surface mining of bituminous and anthracite coal and metallic and nonmetallic minerals, to aid thereby in the protection of birds and wild life, to enhance the value of such land for taxation, to decrease soil erosion, to aid in the prevention of the pollution of rivers and streams, to protect and maintain water supply, to protect land and to enhance land use management and planning, to prevent and eliminate hazards to health and safety, to promote and provide incentives for the remining of previously affected areas, to prevent combustion of unmined coal, and generally, to improve the use and enjoyment of said lands, to designate lands unsuitable for mining and to maintain primary jurisdiction over surface coal mining in Pennsylvania. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The regulation providing for surface mining of previously mined land in state parks furthers several of the stated purposes of Pa.SMCRA.
The regulations, including § 86.102, were part of the state plan approved by the Secretary of the Interior, whose approval allowed Pennsylvania to retain primary jurisdiction over surface coal mining. Absent a clear contravention of express statutory language or legislative intent, which we do not find in this case, we will not strike down a regulation, especially where the validity of the regulation has yet to be directly challenged.