3-22-0404
[…] Based on these certifications, IMRF issued 30 months of temporary disability benefits, the maximum allowed under section 7-147 of the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/7-147 (West 2014).
¶ 16 B. Total and Permanent Disability: Denied March 15, 2018
¶ 17 In January 2018, IMRF advanced the case to consider whether Gardner qualified for total and permanent disability benefits pursuant to section 7-150 of the Pension Code. That section provides in relevant part:
"(a) A participating employee shall be considered totally and permanently disabled if:
1. He is unable to engage in any gainful activity because of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or be of a long continued and indefinite duration ***;
2. The Board has received a written certification by at least 1 licensed and practicing physician ***." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-150 (West 2014).
¶ 18 On January 29, 2018, Gardner underwent a functional capacity assessment (FCA) with ATI physical therapy.