3-22-0404
[…] IMRF cites to Hadler v Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 2018 IL App (2d) 170303, ¶ 24, which provides that whether a plaintiff is disabled is a question of fact where the parties do not dispute the statutory definition of disabled. As we will explain, infra ¶ 80, the parties do not dispute the statutory definition of disabled. Thus, we proceed under manifest weight review, cognizant that if IMRF cannot survive the manifest weight standard of review, neither can it survive the less deferential clearly erroneous standard of review.
¶ 76 Turning to the statute, section 7-146 of the Pension Code defines a temporary disability:
"(a) The participating employee shall be considered temporarily disabled if:
1. He is unable to perform the duties of any position which might reasonably be assigned to him by his employing municipality or instrumentality thereof or participating instrumentality due to mental or physical disability caused by bodily injury or disease ***;
2. The Board has received written certifications from at least one licensed and practicing physician and *** the employing municipality *** stating that the employee meets the conditions set forth in subparagraph 1 of this paragraph (a). ***" (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-146 (West 2014).
¶ 77 Section 7-147 addresses the commencement and duration of temporary disability benefits, providing that they shall be payable:
"(a) Upon receipt by the fund of a written application therefor. ***.
(b) Once a month a[t] of the end of each calendar month;
* * *
(e) *** [F]or a period not to exceed the lesser of 30 months or a period computed as follows: ***;
(f) while the temporary disability continues." (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-147 (West 2014).
¶ 78 Section 7-149 sets forth IMRF's periodic-check requirements:
"The Board shall conduct periodic checks to determine if any participating employee is [temporarily] disabled.