3-22-0404
[…] The following shall constitute prima-facie evidence of termination of temporary disability:
(a) A written report by a physician appointed by the Board stating that the temporary disability has ceased;
(b) The earning of compensation by the employee from any source for personal services, in excess of 25% of the monthly rate of earnings upon which his disability benefits are based." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-149 (West 2014).
¶ 79 Section 7-150 sets forth the parameters for total and permanent disability, for which a participant becomes eligible after exhausting his temporary disability benefits:
"(a) A participating employee shall be considered totally and permanently disabled if:
1. He is unable to engage in any gainful activity because of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or be of a long continued and indefinite duration ***." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-150 (West 2014).
¶ 80 The parties agree that this case turns on Gardner's continued ability to perform the December 2015 patrol position that was actually offered as opposed to a different, hypothetical light-duty position.