3-22-0404
[…] Kramer changed the uniform policy for school resource officers, requiring them to wear a full duty belt and vest. Gardner tried to wear the full duty belt and vest but experienced pain. Kane County agreed to accommodate Gardner through the remainder of the school year, at which time Gardner would be transferred back to the patrol division.
¶ 7 A: Temporary Disability Benefits: Approved August 19, 2015, to February 28, 2018
¶ 8 On August 11, 2015, Gardner filed a claim for Temporary Disability Benefits with IMRF pursuant to section 7-146 of the Pension Code. That section provides in relevant part:
"(a) The participating employee shall be considered temporarily disabled if:
1. He is unable to perform the duties of any position which might reasonably be assigned to him by his employing municipality or instrumentality thereof or
participating instrumentality due to mental or physical disability caused by bodily injury or disease ***;
2. The Board has received written certifications from at least one licensed and practicing physician and the governing body of the employing municipality or instrumentality thereof or participating instrumentality stating that the employee meets the conditions set forth in subparagraph 1 of this paragraph (a)."