3-22-0404
[…] ¶ 77 Section 7-147 addresses the commencement and duration of temporary disability benefits, providing that they shall be payable:
"(a) Upon receipt by the fund of a written application therefor. ***.
(b) Once a month a[t] of the end of each calendar month;
* * *
(e) *** [F]or a period not to exceed the lesser of 30 months or a period computed as follows: ***;
(f) while the temporary disability continues." (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-147 (West 2014).
¶ 78 Section 7-149 sets forth IMRF's periodic-check requirements:
"The Board shall conduct periodic checks to determine if any participating employee is [temporarily] disabled. Such checks may consist of periodic examinations by a physician or physicians appointed by the Board, requiring the employee to submit evidence of continuing disability and such other investigations as the Board may deem appropriate. The following shall constitute prima-facie evidence of termination of temporary disability:
(a) A written report by a physician appointed by the Board stating that the temporary disability has ceased;
(b) The earning of compensation by the employee from any source for personal services, in excess of 25% of the monthly rate of earnings upon which his disability benefits are based." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-149 (West 2014).
¶ 79 Section 7-150 sets forth the parameters for total and permanent disability, for which a participant becomes eligible after exhausting his temporary disability benefits: