LORI GARDNER-ALFRED et al., Plaintiffs, v. FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK, Defendants.
[…] Id. at 4-5.
The action was removed to this Court on February 25, 2022. Dkt. No. 1. On March 2, 2022, the FRBNY filed the instant motion to dissolve the TRO. Dkt. No. 7. The Court held a scheduling conference on March 4, 2022, at which it scheduled the hearing on the motion for March 7, 2022 and gave Plaintiffs until March 6, 2022 to submit papers in response. Plaintiffs did so on March 6, 2022 by email.
Section 1450 of Title 28 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . (a)ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” 28 U.S.C. 1450. However, “once a case has been removed to federal court, it is settled that federal rather than state law governs the future course of proceedings, notwithstanding state court orders issued prior to removal.” Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.